- HomeArkansas State Highway Commission

Arkansas State Highway and Transportation 50th Commission
Seated L-R: Tom Schueck, Member; John Ed Regenold, Chairman; Dick Trammel, Vice Chairman. Standing: Frank D. Scott, Jr., Member; Scott Bennett, Director; Robert S. Moore, Jr., Member.

Amendment 42 to the Constitution of Arkansas created the current State Highway Commission. The five members were vested with powers and duties for administering the Arkansas State Highway and Transportation Department (AHTD) and fully and effectively carrying out relative regulations and laws. Appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Arkansas Senate, members serve ten-year terms.

Chairman - John Ed Regenold of Armorel was appointed by Governor Mike Huckabee to serve a 10-year term on the Arkansas State Highway Commission. Regenold took the Oath of Office on February 10, 2005.  His term will expire in January 2015 Read More...

Vice Chairman - Dick Trammel of Rogers was appointed by Governor Mike Beebe to serve a 10-year term on the Arkansas State Highway Commission on January 2009.  His term will expire in January of 2019.  Read More..

Member - Tom Schueck of Little Rock was appointed by Governor Mike Beebe to a 10-year term on the Arkansas State Highway Commission.  Schueck took the Oath of Office on January 14, 2011.  His term will expire in January 2021.  Read More..

Member - Robert S. Moore, Jr. of Arkansas City was appointed by Governor Mike Beebe to a 10-year term on the Arkansas State Highway Commission.  Moore took the Oath of Office on January 22, 2013. His term will expire in January 2023.  Read More..

Member - Frank D. Scott, Jr. of Little Rock was appointed by Governor Mike Beebe to fill the unexpired term of John Burkhalter on the Arkansas State Highway Commission on October 17, 2013.  His term will expire in January of 2017.
Read More..



 

Copyright © 2007 AHTD
Notice of Nondiscrimination
Freedom of Information